BAFTA Scotland Nominations Announced

The cream of Scotland’s TV and film industry gather a week on Sunday, for this year’s BAFTA Scotland awards, which yesterday announced the following nominations:

BEST NEW WORK

THE BIG FOREVER
Directed by Robert Glassford and Timo Langer
Produced By Robert Glassford and Timo Langer

FRITZ
Directed by Jamie Stone
Produced by Siri Rodnes, Bryony Day and Jamie Stone

HIKIKOMORI
Directed by Paul Wright
Produced by Karley Duffy

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

WILLIAM ANDREWS
for Tank Commander
Produced by Rab Christie
The Comedy Unit for E4

HAZEL BAILLIE
for The Truth About Tooth
Produced by Noe Mendelle

YULIA MAHR
for Drowning
Produced by Yulia Mahr and Max Richter

BEST NEW SCREENPLAY

Simon Grohe for
RUN, TONI RUN
Directed by Simon Grohe
Produced by Anna Purkis

Yulia Mahr for
DROWNING
Directed by Yulia Mahr
Produced by Yulia Mahr and Max Richter

Paul Wright for
HIKIKOMORI
Directed by Paul Wright
Produced by Karley Duffy

BEST FIRST TIME PERFORMANCE

BRYAN LARKIN
for Scene
Directed by Stephanie Argy and Alec Boehm
Produced by Mark Twynholm and Bryan Larkin

FARREN MORGAN
for Hikikomori
Directed by Paul Wright
Produced by Karley Duffy

SAMANTHA YOUNG
For Mono
Directed by Richard Smith
Produced by Abigail Howkins

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Alison Clifford
THE SWEET OLD ETCETERA
http://www.sweetoldetc.org

Paul Shafi, Universis Technology Ltd.
DINOSAUR CHESS: LEARN TO PLAY!

Kenny Shaw, Screenmedia
MY SUST HOUSE

BEST NEWS and CURRENT AFFAIRS (TV)

FRONTLINE SCOTLAND – ARLENE FRASER MURDER TRIAL: THE MISSING EVIDENCE
BBC Scotland

SCOTLAND TODAY
STV

SEX, LIES AND SOCIALISM – THE TOMMY SHERIDAN TRIAL
BBC Scotland

BEST DOCUMENTARY (TV)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY BROONS
Angel Eye Media for BBC Scotland

ROOT OF ALL EVIL – THE VIRUS OF FAITH
IWC Media for Channel 4

SHERIFF COURT
Lion Television for BBC Scotland

BEST FACTUAL (TV)

MY CHILDHOOD – JOHN LESLIE
Endemol Scotland for BBC Scotland

NAZI HATE ROCK
SMG Productions for Five

YOU CAN’T FIRE ME, I’M FAMOUS – OZZY OSBOURNE
Endemol Scotland for BBC Scotland

BEST DRAMA (TV)

LOW WINTER SUN
Tiger Aspect Productions for Channel 4

REBUS
SMG Productions for STV

RIVER CITY
BBC Scotland

BEST ENTERTAINMENT (TV)

BRUCE GOES DANCING
True TV for BBC Scotland

DEAR GREEN PLACE
Effingee Productions for BBC Scotland

MECHANNIBALS
IWC Media for BBC Scotland

BEST CHILDRENS (TV)

THE KNTV SHOW – SAY NO TO POTATO
Tern Television Productions Ltd for Channel 4

RAVEN
BBC Scotland

UNCLE DAD
SMG Productions for STV

BEST PERFORMANCE (TV)

BARRY JONES and STUART MACLEOD
for Tricks From The Bible
Objective Productions for Channel 4

PAUL REILLY
for Still Game
Effingee Productions and The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND AWARDS FOR MOST POPULAR TELEVISION PROGRAMME