Cox, Carlyle and Jensen Feature in BAFTA Scotland Shortlist

Actors Brian Cox, Robert Carlyle and Ashley Jensen are among the nominations for awards at this year’s BAFTA Scotland ceremony, taking place next month.

The awards – taking place on the ninth of next month and being hosted by radio DJ, Edith Bowman – sees Stone of Destiny and Summer – both of which star Carlyle – go head to head in the best film category, alongside Outpost.

Brian Cox is nominated for his portrayal of convict, Frank Perry, in The Escapist while Alia Alzougbi is shortlisted for her role as Halla, in Trouble Sleeping, which explores the lives of a group of Edinburgh refugees.

In the Best Acting Performance in Television category, Jensen is nominated for her role in the US series, Ugly Betty. She faces competition from Gina McKee in Fiona’s Story, Peter Mullan in Boy A and Ken Stott in Hancock and Joan.

All the TV categories are dominated by the BBC, with a respectable showing from Channel 4.

The awards ceremony is taking place in Glasgow.

The full shortlist reads:

Entertainment Programme

Delta Forever
Directed by Misha Manson-Smith
Produced by John O’Callaghan & Kelly McGolpin
Angel Eye Media for BBC THREE

Gary’s War
Directed by Iain Davidson
Produced by Rab Christie
The Comedy Unit for Channel 4

Still Game Christmas Special
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions for BBC TWO

Childrens Programme

Nina and the Neurons
Directed by Mike Prince
Produced by Yvonne Jennings and Angela Galvin
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Raven – The Secret Temple
Directed by Maria Stewart
Produced by Dougie Napier
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Directed by Ciaran Cruickshank and Louise Wilson
Produced by Eric Haynes and Nick Hopkin
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Factual Programme

Alison Watt – A Painter’s Eye
Directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer
Produced by Leslie Hills
Skyline Productions for BBC TWO Scotland

Mum and Me
Directed and Produced by Sue Bourne and Holly Bourne-Starecka
Wellpark Productions for BBC ONE

Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives
Directed and Produced by Louise Lockwood
BBC Scotland for BBC FOUR

Factual Series

Britain’s Lost World
Directed by Craig Hunter and Ishbel Hall
Produced by John Lonsdale
IWC Media for BBC ONE

The Genius of Charles Darwin
Directed and Produced by Russell Barnes
IWC Media for Channel 4

The Man who Cycled the World
Directed by David Peat
Produced by Andrew Lockyer
BBC Scotland for BBC TWO Scotland

News and Current Affairs Programme

Britain’s Protection Racket
Directed by Dominic Gallagher
Produced by Marcus Ryder
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Wasted Nation
Directed by Doug Aubrey
Produced by Marie Olesen
Autonomi for BBC ONE Scotland

Television Drama

Fiona’s Story
Directed by Adrian Shergold
Produced by David Boulter
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Phoo Action
Directed by Euros Lyn
Produced by Matthew Read
BBC Scotland for BBC THREE

Acting Performance in Television

Ashley Jensen
Ugly Betty
Walt Disney for ABC/Channel 4

Gina McKee
Fiona’s Story
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Peter Mullan
Boy A
Cuba Pictures for Channel 4

Ken Stott
Hancock and Joan
World Productions for BBC FOUR

The Lloyds TSB Scotland Audience Award for Most Popular Scottish Presenter