Summer Shines at BAFTA Scotland Awards

The movie, Summer, was among the big winners at the BAFTA Scotland awards last night in Glasgow, taking the Feature Film prize and netting, for Kenneth Glenaan, the directing in film or TV title. In front of an audience of 800, the film, which stars Robert Carlyle, beat off Stone of Destiny and Outpost for the feature film gong.

The full winners list reads:

Entertainment Programme

Winner: Gary’s War
Directed by Iain Davidson
Produced by Rab Christie
The Comedy Unit for Channel 4

Also nominated:

Delta Forever
Directed by Misha Manson-Smith
Produced by John O’Callaghan & Kelly McGolpin
Angel Eye Media for BBC THREE

Still Game Christmas Special
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions for BBC TWO

Childrens Programme

Winner: Hedz
Directed by Ciaran Cruickshank and Louise Wilson
Produced by Eric Haynes and Nick Hopkin
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Also nominated:

Nina and the Neurons
Directed by Mike Prince
Produced by Yvonne Jennings and Angela Galvin
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Raven – The Secret Temple
Directed by Maria Stewart
Produced by Dougie Napier
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Factual Programme

Winner: Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives
Directed and Produced by Louise Lockwood
BBC Scotland for BBC FOUR

Also nominated:

Alison Watt – A Painter’s Eye
Directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer
Produced by Leslie Hills
Skyline Productions for BBC TWO Scotland

Mum and Me
Directed and Produced by Sue Bourne and Holly Bourne-Starecka
Wellpark Productions for BBC ONE

Factual Series

Winner: The Genius of Charles Darwin
Directed and Produced by Russell Barnes
IWC Media for Channel 4

Also nominated:

Britain’s Lost World
Directed by Craig Hunter and Ishbel Hall
Produced by John Lonsdale
IWC Media for BBC ONE

The Man who Cycled the World
Directed by David Peat
Produced by Andrew Lockyer
BBC Scotland for BBC TWO Scotland

News and Current Affairs Programme

Winner: Britain’s Protection Racket
Directed by Dominic Gallagher
Produced by Marcus Ryder
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Also nominated:

Wasted Nation
Directed by Doug Aubrey
Produced by Marie Olesen
Autonomi for BBC ONE Scotland

Television Drama

Winner: Phoo Action
Directed by Euros Lyn
Produced by Matthew Read
BBC Scotland for BBC THREE

Also nominated:

Fiona’s Story
Directed by Adrian Shergold
Produced by David Boulter
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Acting Performance in Television

Ken Stott
Hancock and Joan
World Productions for BBC FOUR

Also nominated:

Ashley Jensen
Ugly Betty
Walt Disney for ABC/Channel 4

Gina McKee
Fiona’s Story
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Peter Mullan
Boy A
Cuba Pictures for Channel 4

The Lloyds TSB Scotland Audience Award for Most Popular Scottish Presenter