Student TV Awards Shortlisting for Scots

Students at Edinburgh College of Art and the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow have been named on the shortlist of a competition being run by the Royal Television Society.

Will Anderson, Gavin Laing, Murdo Macleod, Ross Williamson and Lou McLoughlan have been shortlisted in the annual RTS Student Television Awards, with the winners being announced on the 25th of next month.

The shortlist reads:

Undergraduate Animation

Britain – Becky Bush, University for the Creative Arts at Farnham

The Making of Longbird – Will Anderson, Edinburgh College of Art

Zero-G – James Wilkinson & Sam Renton, Staffordshire University

Undergraduate Entertainment

Fired By Facebook – James Newton, Mariam Hanif, Alex Blogg & Team, University of Bradford

Mourning of the Valley – Paris Palmer, Ian Morley, James Earing & Team, University of Wales, Newport

The Turn of the Screw – Christopher Lavelle, University of Sunderland

Undergraduate Factual

Confido – Steven Hinde & Neil Dempsey, University of Sunderland

Rose – Peter O'Brien, Peter Madden & Luke Sweetman-Pell, National Film School, Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design & Technology

Vince and Cherry's Greatest Hits – Lucy Liddell, Sam Smith-Higgins & Ezra Byrne, University of Wales, Newport

Undergraduate Fiction

Grade – Alex Blackwood, Plymouth College of Art

My First Spellbook – Gavin Laing, Murdo Macleod and Ross Williamson, The Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

The Surface of Impenetrable Things – Lucy Campbell, Manchester Metropolitan University

Postgraduate Animation

Abuelas – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner and Team, National Film and Television School

Belly – Julia Pott, Royal College of Art

Damned – Richard Phelan, Philipp Zakrzewski, Gareth Sergeant and Team, National Film and Television School

Postgraduate Entertainment

If You Wanna Be My Lodger – Mariana Frantzi, Rebecca Casey, Emma Dalesman and Team, National Film and Television School

The Reporter – Justine Ostrowska and Team, National Film and Television School

Where the Wild Things Were – Amber Eames, University of Salford

Postgraduate Factual

Caring For Calum – Lou McLoughlan, Edinburgh College of Art

Karet – Shira Pinczuk, University of Winchester

Noah's Canoe – Juliet Brown and Team, National Film and Television School

Postgraduate Fiction

Back of Beyond – Michael Lennox and Team, National Film and Television School

Hello, My Name is Olga – Tatiana Korol, Philipp Zakrzewski and Team, National Film and Television School

The Body – Eleni Nicolaou and Team, University of Bristol