Sony Gold for Eddie Mair

SCOTS broadcaster, Eddie Mair, is again among the winners at the UK’s most prestigious radio awards ceremony, the Sony Radio Academy Awards.

Mair – who was also among the winning team in the Best Breaking News Coverage category – took the Best Interview gold medal.

While former footballer, Andy Gray, was also a winner – in the Best Sports Programme category – it was the minor places for the other Scots nominations.

Arguably, the story of the evening was the prize won by two pensioners, insodoing beating comedian, Frank Skinner, and Scots nomination, Bauer Media Scotland’s Boogie and Dingo.

Radio Humberside’s Beryl and Betty took the top prize in the Best Entertainment Programme category, with Skinner taking bronze, behind silver medal winners, Adam and Joe, on BBC Radio 6 Music.

Another of the big headlines was the Station of the Year award going to BBC Radio 6 Music, which faced closure just a couple of years ago.

Elsewhere, Scots musician, Ricky Ross, was awarded a bronze medal, behind winner, David Rodigan, and silver medal winner, Ronnie Wood, in the Best Specialist Music Programme. The Deacon Blue frontman had been nominated for Another Country with Ricky Ross on BBC Radio Scotland.

And in Best Music Programme category, In: Demand Scotland – also from Bauer Media Scotland – took silver.

In the ‘Small Station of the Year’ category, more formally known as Station of the Year (under 300,000), Inverness-based Moray Firth Radio lost out to Norfolk-based KL.FM, as did Garrison FM, which has stations throughout the UK, including Edinburgh.

This is the 30th year of the awards. The ceremony was hosted by broadcaster, Chris Evans – named Music Radio Personality of the Year – with the event reported live by radiotoday.co.uk

The pick of other winners included Danny Baker who took, for a second year in a row, the Speech Radio Personality of the Year prize. It was a good night too for KISS.

In total, the BBC won 53 awards (across gold, silver and bronze), 22 of them gold. Commercial radio, meanwhile, took 35 awards, 13 of them gold.

The judges’ Special Award went to Classic FM – celebrating its 20th birthday this year – and the host of Just a Minute, Nicholas Parsons, was accorded the Academy’s highest honour: the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Helping provide the entertainment were Alexandra Burke, Gary Barlow and Jessie J.

The winners list reads:

Rising Star

Winner: Luke Franks, Fun Kids

Station of the Year (Under 300,000)

Winner: KL.FM

Nominated: Garrison FM

Moray Firth Radio

Best Breaking News Coverage

Winner: PM – BBC Radio 4

Silver: August Riots – BBC Radio 5 live

Bronze: Gary Speed’s Death – BBC Radio 5 live

Nominated: Birmingham Riots – brmb

The Riots – GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West

Best Community Programming

Winner: Face to Face – Prison Radio Associations for National Prison Radio

Silver: Handle With Care – BBC Radio Berkshire and Company Paradiso for BBC Radio Berkshire

Bronze: Behind Bars – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio

Nominated: Cocaine Unwrapped – Real Radio – GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West

Lonely at Christmas – BBC Radio Oxford

Best News and Current Affairs Programme

Winner: 5 live Drive – BBC Radio News for BBC Radio 5 live

Silver: SITREP – BFBS

Bronze: The Sunday Roast with Caroline – 106 JACK fm Oxfordshire

Nominated: Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC Radio 1

The World At One – BBC Radio 4

Best Sports Programme

Winner: Keys & Gray – talkSPORT

Silver: Rock ‘N’ Roll Football – Survival Sunday – USP Content for Absolute Radio

Bronze: Kicking Off with Colin Murray – BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live

Nominated: Gerr’um On Side – UTV Media for 102.4 Wish FM and 107.2 Wire FM

My Sporting Life – talkSPORT

Best Music Feature/Documentary/Special

Winner: Feeling Good – The Nina Simone Story Part 1 – Sue Clark Productions for BBC Radio 2

Silver: Pete Townshend – Before I Get Old – Just Radio for BBC Radio 2

Bronze: Killing Bono – A Life in the Shadow of Superstardom – GMG for Real Radio and Real Radio XS

Nominated: Radio 1 Stories – The Amen Break – BBC Radio 1

The Music That Melted – BBC Radio 4

Best News Feature/Documentary/Special

Winner: Child of Ardoyne – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3

Silver: Assignment: Blasphemy – A Matter of Life and Death – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Bronze: The Kill Factor – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Nominated: Filesharing Special – BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat

Lives in a Landscape: The Hackney Riots – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Best Feature/Documentary

Winner: Walking with the Wounded – GMG Radio North West News Team for Smooth Radio

Spike: Spike Milligan – The Serious Poet – White Pebble Media for BBC Radio 4

Bronze: The Mousetrap and Me – BBC Radio Wales

Nominated: The Five Ages of Brandreth – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

The Underwater Gendarme – BBC Wales for BBC Radio 4

Best Comedy

Winner: Mark Steel’s in Town – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Silver: Another Case of Milton Jones – Pozzitive Television for BBC Radio 4

Bronze: Down the Line – Down The Line Productions for BBC Radio 4

Nominated: Adam & Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music

The National Theatre of Brent’s Iconic Icons – CPL Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best Drama

Winner: On It – Woolyback Productions for BBC Radio 4

Silver: Use It or Lose It – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3

Bronze: A Tale of Two Cities – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4

Nominated: A Time to Dance – Sweet Talk Productions for BBC Radio 4

North by Northamptonshire – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Multiplatform/Social Media

Winner: Now Playing @6Music – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 6 Music

Silver: The Classic FM Hall of Fame – Classic FM

Bronze: BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra homepages – BBC Audio & Music Interactive for BBC Radio 1

Nominated: Absolute 80s – Absolute Radio

Heart Breakfast with James & Charlie – Heart Kent

Best Live Event Coverage

Winner: The Royal Wedding – BBC World Service News Programme for BBC World Service

Silver: Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast – Xfm

Bronze: Real Radio Live @ Take That – Real Radio North East

Nominated: Choice at The Notting Hill Carnival – Choice FM

England No. 1 Test Side – BBC Radio Sport for 5 live sports extra and BBC Radio 4

Best Single Promo/Commercial

Winner: Geoff Lloyds’s Hometime Show – The Complaints – Absolute Radio

Silver: The Day Before 9/11 – BBC Radio 4 Presentation for BBC Radio 4

Bronze: Campese on Sunday Morning – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

Nominated: Beat The Star – Global Radio for Heart West Midlands

Sherlock Returns – BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, 5 live and 6 Music

Best Specialist Music Programme

Winner: David Rodigan – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2

Silver: The Ronnie Wood Show – Somethin’ Else for Absolute Radio

Bronze: Another Country with Ricky Ross – BBC Radio Scotland

Nominated: Friday Night is Music Night – BBC Radio 2

Music: Response – Xfm

Best Station Imaging

Winner: BBC Radio 1Xtra

Silver: Capital Network

Bronze: BBC Radio 2

Nominated: JACK fm Oxfordshire

KISS & Pure Tonic for KISS

Best Competition

Winner: Two Strangers and a Wedding – 106 JACK fm Oxfordshire & glide FM 107.9 Oxfordshire

Silver: Christian O’Connell’s Early Morning Game – Absolute Radio

Bronze: QuizFace – Xfm

Nominated: Christmas is Cancelled – Pirate FM

Superstar DJ – BBC Radio 1

Best Entertainment Programme

Winner: Beryl and Betty – BBC Radio Humberside

Silver: Adam and Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music

Bronze: Frank Skinner – Avalon for Absolute Radio

Nominated: Boogie and Dingo’s Big Saturday Show – Bauer Radio Scotland

Real Radio Breakfast with Dixie & Gayle – Real Radio Yorkshire

Best Music Programme

Winner: Fearne Cotton – BBC Radio 1

Silver: In: Demand Scotland – Bauer Radio Scotland

Bronze: In Tune – BBC Radio 3

Nominated: Michael Bublé – Magic 105.4

Steve Lamacq – BBC Radio 6 Music

Best Internet Programme

Winner: Science Weekly: Sounds of the Space Shuttle – An Acoustic Tribute – The Guardian

Silver: Days in the Life – Guardian News & Media for The Guardian

Bronze: Do the Right Thing – Fuzz Productions Ltd for British Comedy Guide

Nominated: Front Room Fringe – Forth One

Mindcast: Bipolar – Wise Buddah for Mind

Best Speech Programme

Winner: Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio News for BBC Radio 5 live

Silver: Gardeners’ Question Time – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4

Bronze: World Have Your Say – BBC World Service News Programme for BBC World Service

Nominated: Ken Livingstone and David Mellor – LBC 97.3

Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5 live

Music Radio Personality of the Year

Winner: Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2

Silver: Lauren Laverne – BBC Radio 6 Music

Bronze: Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio

Nominated: Gemma Cairney – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Huey Morgan – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 6 Music

Best Use of Branded Content

Winner: Xfm Naked Breakfast – Global Radio for Xfm

Silver: The KISS Chosen One with Blackberry – KISS

Bronze: Car Wars – Real Radio Yorkshire

Nominated: Rock ‘N’ Roll Football with Sky Sports – Absolute Radio

The Power of Dreams on Classic FM with Honda – Classic FM

Music Broadcaster of the Year

Winner: Jools Holland – BBC Radio 2

Silver: Sean Rowley – BBC Radio Kent

Bronze: Mistajam – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Nominated: Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions Ltd) for BBC 6 Music and BBC Radio 2

Tom Service – BBC Radio 3 for BBC Radio 3, 4 and 6 Music

Speech Radio Personality of the Year

Winner: Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live

Silver: Alan Brazil – TalkSPORT

Bronze: Alan Robson – Metro Radio

Nominated: Richard Bacon – BBC Radio 5 live

Toby Foster – BBC Radio Sheffield

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)

Winner: Real Radio Breakfast with Gary and Lisa – Real Radio North East

Silver: BBC Essex Breakfast – BBC Essex

Bronze: Adam Tomlinson at Breakfast – BBC Radio York

Nominated: Juice FM Breakfast with Adam and Leanne – 107.6 Juice FM

Porridge – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign

Winner: Wimbledon 2011 – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, 5 live and Local Radio

Silver: The Rugby World Cup 2011 – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

Bronze: Britain Loves Radio – Radio Advertising Bureau for Commercial Radio

Nominated: In The Mind of a Car Thief – Eagle Radio for Eagle Radio and County Sound Radio

Red Nose Day – Fresh Air Production for BBC Cross Trails for BBC Radio 1, 2 and Local Radio

Speech Broadcaster of the Year

Winner: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

Silver: Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2

Bronze: Evan Davis – BBC News for BBC Radio 4

Nominated: Jenni Murray – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4

Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)

Winner: KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie – KISS

Silver: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio

Bronze: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2

Nominated: 5 live Breakfast – BBC Radio News for BBC 5 live

Heart Breakfast (London) – London’s Heart

News Journalist of the Year

Winner: Mike Thomson – BBC News for BBC Radio 4

Silver: Metro Radio News Team – Metro Radio

Bronze: JACK fm News Team – JACK fm Hertfordshire

Nominated: GMG Radio North West News Team – Smooth Radio, Real Radio and Real XS

John Sudworth – BBC Radio 4

Station Programmer of the Year

Winner: Andy Roberts – KISS

Nominated: Clive Dickens – Absolute Radio

Moz Dee – talkSPORT

Best Interview

Winner: Eddie Mair interviews Julie Nicholson – BBC Radio 4

Silver: Jeremy Vine interviews Helena Tym – BBC Radio 2

Bronze: Victoria Derbyshire interviews Ken Clarke – BBC Radio 5 live

Nominated: Andrew Peach interviews Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire

Mark Lawson interviews Ricky Gervais – BBC Radio Arts for BBC Radio 4

Station of the Year (300,000 – 1 million)

Winner: 107.6 Juice FM

Nominated: BBC Radio Berkshire

Mercia

Station of the Year (1 Million plus)

Winner: Radio City 96.7

Nominated: BBC Radio 4 Extra

BBC World Service

UK Station of the Year

Winner: BBC Radio 6 Music

Nominated: BBC Radio 2

Kerrang! Radio

Special Award

Classic FM

Lifetime Achievement

Nicholas Parsons