Student Media Wins for Edinburgh College of Art

Students from Edinburgh College of Art have been named winners at a competition organised by the Royal Television Society.

At the UK-wide RTS Student Television Awards, there were two winning entries from the college: in the Postgraduate Factual category, Lou McLoughlan won with Caring For Calum. And in the Undergraduate Animation category, Will Anderson was a winner with The Making of Longbird.

In a RTS statement, judges were quoted, saying of Anderson's entry: “An extremely well-crafted film, effortlessly merging various styles and techniques with a wickedly sharp sense of humour.”

And of McLoughlan's entry, they were also quoted, as saying: “A superb piece of film-making which engaged the jury from the outset with its authority and calmness. Beautifully made, it led the viewer into a hidden world through careful character revelation. The film maker successfully held back the key revelation keeping the audience on its toes.”

The winners and nominees are: 

Undergraduate Fiction

Grade – Alex Blackwood

Plymouth College of Art


My First Spellbook – Gavin Laing, Murdo Macleod and Ross Williamson

The Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

The Surface of Impenetrable Things – Lucy Campbell

Manchester Metropolitan University

Undergraduate Entertainment

Mourning of the Valley – Paris Palmer, Ian Morley, James Earing and Team

University of Wales, Newport


Fired By Facebook – James Newton, Mariam Hanif, Alex Blogg and Team

University of Bradford

The Turn of the Screw – Christopher Lavelle

University of Sunderland

Undergraduate Factual

Confido – Steven Hinde and Neil Dempsey

University of Sunderland


Rose – Peter O'Brien, Peter Madden and Luke Sweetman-Pell

National Film School, Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design & Technology

Vince and Cherry's Greatest Hits – Lucy Liddell, Sam Smith-Higgins and Ezra Byrne

University of Wales, Newport

Undergraduate Animation

The Making of Longbird – Will Anderson

Edinburgh College of Art


Britain – Becky Bush

University for the Creative Arts at Farnham

Zero-G – James Wilkinson & Sam Renton

Staffordshire University

Postgraduate Fiction

Back of Beyond – Michael Lennox and Team

National Film and Television School


Hello, My Name is Olga – Tatiana Korol, Philipp Zakrzewski and Team

National Film and Television School

The Body – Eleni Nicolaou and Team

University of Bristol

Postgraduate Entertainment

If You Wanna Be My Lodger – Mariana Frantzi, Rebecca Casey, Emma Dalesman and Team

National Film and Television School


The Reporter – Justine Ostrowska and Team

National Film and Television School

Where the Wild Things Were – Amber Eames

University of Salford

Postgraduate Factual

Caring For Calum – Lou McLoughlan

Edinburgh College of Art


Karet – Shira Pinczuk

University of Winchester

Noah's Canoe – Juliet Brown and Team

National Film and Television School

Postgraduate Animation

Damned – Richard Phelan, Philipp Zakrzewski, Gareth Sergeant and Team

National Film and Television School


Abuelas – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner and Team

National Film and Television School

Belly – Julia Pott

Royal College of Art