Several Scots entries make the Celtic Media Festival shortlist

SEVERAL Scots entries have been named in the shortlist of the annual celebration of ‘Celtic’ television, radio, digital media and film: the Celtic Media Festival.

The festival – which is taking place in Swansea this year – includes work from the ‘Celtic’ nations and regions, including Scotland and Brittany.

It is taking place between April 24 and 26 and this is its 34th year.

Over 100 productions from over 60 production companies and broadcasters have been shortlisted across the 20 award categories, which include animation, current affairs, drama, entertainment, sport, factual and feature length drama, plus brand new categories: best app, music programme and radio sports.

The organisers say they received over 425 submissions from across Scotland, Wales, Cornwall, Brittany, the Isle of Man and Ireland.

Among the speakers at this year’s event is News International’s director of communications (and former communications director for London Mayor, Boris Johnson), Guto Harri.

Pictured at this year’s festival launch (left-to-right): Garffild Lloyd Lewis (Celtic Media Festival board member and also a vice-chairman of the festival’s organising committee), Cllr David Phillips (Swansea Council Leader) and Elis Owen (Celtic Media Festival board member and also a vice-chairman of the festival’s organising committee).

The shortlist reads:


I am Tom Moody Scotland Edinburgh College of Art

Calon Cartŵn Wales Griffilms

On the Air Ireland Flickerpix


Dha Gordon A-mhàin Scotland MacTv

Sàr-Sgeòil – Sunset Song Scotland Caledonia TV Productions

Afal Drwg Adda Wales Cwmni Da

The Exhibitionists Wales Cwmni Da

Doorways Cornwall Awen Productions cic

John Doherty – Ar Leirg na Gaoithe Ireland Éabhlóid

The Undertones – Here Comes The Summer Ireland Alleycats Tv

Steip le Tura Ireland Imagine Media Productions Ltd

Safar Eus Pondi Da Zanzibar Brittany Kalanna production


Afterlife: Rotbox Detectives Scotland BBC Scotland

Abadas Wales Dinamo


The Future State of Welfare with John Humphrys Scotland Matchlight

Y Byd ar Bedwar: Chwilio am April Wales ITV Cymru

This World: Shame of the Catholic Church Ireland BBC Northern Ireland


Shetland Scotland BBC Scotland

Casualty Wales BBC Wales

Gwaith Cartref Wales Fiction Factory

6Degrees Ireland Stirling Productions


Scot Squad Scotland The Comedy Unit

Jonathan – Pencampwriaeth y Chwe Gwlad 2012 Wales Avanti

Horn of Plenty Cornwall Awen Productions

Smidiríní Ireland Imagine Media Productions Ltd.

The Savage Eye ‘Why Can’t the Irish Rule Themselves?’ Ireland Blinder Films


Balaich Bhatarsaigh Scotland Demus-HG Productions

Rhod Gilbert’s Work Experience Wales Presentable Ltd

Scéal na Gaeilge Ireland ROSG


The Harbour Scotland Tern Television Productions Ltd

The Story of Wales Wales Green Bay Media

Tai Bach y Byd Wales Cwmni Da

The Radharc Squad Ireland Tyrone Productions


Iseabail Scotland Solus Productions Ltd

My Lives and Times Scotland Aconite Productions Ltd

Russell Brand: From Addiction to Recovery Scotland Matchlight

Beautiful Lives: Kirstie and Catherine Wales Bulb Films (Boom Pictures Cymru Group)

Hitler, Stalin & Mr Jones Wales Tinopolis

Pen Sans Cornwall Awen Productions cic

Tamar Valley Voyage Cornwall BBC South West

A Family Trial Ireland Clean Slate Television Ltd


The Gospel of Us Wales Rondo Media

Happy Christmas Cornwall Awen Productions, The Midnight People

Weekend Retreat Cornwall o-region

Saving the Titanic Ireland Tile Films


Betrayal Scotland Screen Academy Scotland (ENU)

Green Scotland Screen Academy Scotland (ENU)

Loserville Wales Newport Film School

Tamara Cornwall Awen Productions cic

Morning Ireland National Film Television School

Standup Ireland My Neighbour Films Ltd


Trusadh: Camanachd Leòdhais – Dubh agus Gorm Scotland MacTv

Trusadh: Hiort agus Clann-nighinn nan Curach Scotland MacTv

Wales Grand Slam 2012 Wales BBC Wales

Sport Wales: A Tribute to Gary Speed Wales BBC Wales Sport

Jump Boys Ireland Touchline Media

Rás Tailteann – Rothai an tSaoil Ireland Dot Television and Sónta


How to do Bitesize Maths Scotland Once Were Farmers

Gwlad yr Astra Gwyn Wales Ronda Media

Ó Tholg go Tolg Ireland Red Pepper Productions

Dibikouz Brittany Poischiche Films


CBBC Sports Superstars Scotland BBC Scotland

Radio Go North Scotland Dabster Productions

Primary Bitesize – Scottish 1st Level Scotland BBC Scotland

Ar Leoliad Wales BBC Wales Interactive

Y Lifft (Second Screen Service) Wales Boom Pictures Cymru Ireland Atto Partners


Hiort Scotland Design is Central

Y Tywydd Wales Tinopolis

Fíbín Teo Ireland Fíbín

Cúlacaint Ireland TG4


Gàidheil New Zealand – Christchurch Scotland BBC Radio nan Gàidheal

Rionnag Chaillte Scotland BBC Radio nan Gàidheal

Archie the Clockmaker Scotland Dabster Productions

The Scoop on Poop Scotland Bona Broadcasting

Archive on Four: Inner Voices – The Diaries of Richard Burton Wales BBC Wales

Swansong: Manic Street Preachers and the Holy Bible Wales BBC Wales Factual and Music

Fathers and Sons: Falklands to Helmand Wales BBC Wales Factual and Music

118 Days Wales Green Bay Media Ltd

Who Killed Bill? Ireland Tinpot Productions

Ó Ard an Chaisleáin go Seattle Ireland Red Pepper Productions

Documentary on One – Míne Bean Uí Chribín, My Granny Ireland RTÉ Radio 1

Documentary On One – Message in a Bottle Ireland RTÉ Radio 1


Seonag Monk Scotland BBC Radio nan Gàidheal

Gareth Glyn Wales BBC Wales

Eibhlín Ní Chonghaile Ireland RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta


Spors na Seachdain OB Askernish Scotland BBC Radio nan Gàidheal

The Back Page Wales BBC Radio Wales

Rhaglen Deyrnged Gary Speed Wales BBC Wales

Ffarwel Farrar Road Wales EGW CYF

Spórt an Luain Ireland RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Picking Up The Pieces: Sports Ireland Well Said Productions

London 2012: Winning Women after the Games Ireland Athena Media


Travelling Folk – Jerry Douglas Scotland BBC Scotland

Unnos Gwyl Dewi Wales BBC Wales

C2: Canu Protest Wales BBC Wales

Ceol Binn ó na Beanna Ireland RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Tequila Tíre Ireland RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

An Taobh Tuathail Ireland RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Caschlár Ireland BBC Northern Ireland


Isles Fm 103 Scotland Isles Fm

BBC Radio nan Gaidheal Scotland BBC Radio nan Gàidheal

BBC Radio Wales Wales BBC Radio Wales

BBC Radio Cymru Wales BBC Radio Wales

Radyo an Gernewegva Cornwall KernowPods

Raidió na Life Ireland Raidió na Life

RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta Ireland RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta