Radio prize nomination for Edinburgh student station

A RADIO station run by students at the University of Edinburgh has been nominated in an UK-wide competition celebrating the best of student radio.

FreshAir has secured two nominations in the Best Event of Outside Broadcast category of the Student Radio Awards 2013, with the winners announced on the seventh of next month.

The shortlist reads as follows:

Best Event or Outside Broadcast

Varsity 2013, Xpress Radio

Oxford vs Cambridge Women’s Boat Race, Cam FM

Calum Macdonald, Fresh Air

EdQT Sabbatical Debates, Fresh Air

LSR presents The Leadership Race Results Night 2013, Leeds Student Radio

Arrival’s Weekend, Cam FM

Best Technical Achievement

GU2 New Desk and Studio Upgrade Project, 1350AM GU2 Radio

New Broadcast Architecture, Shock Radio

Show Planner, URY

The URN PiStreamer, URN

Talkback, URY

UK Radioplayer Console and Unified Station Management Application, 1449AM URB

The Student Radio Chart Show Award

Fly FM

1350AM GU2 Radio

One Media Radio

Forge Radio

1449AM URB

The Cat 1251

Best Specialist Music Programming

Jack Saunders, Breakout, Fly FM

Ellie Wright World Music, URY

Will Metcalf, Fly FM

Roya’s Celtic Show, Monster FM

Bos Tones, URY

The Urban Shift with Temi Jonah, Fly FM

Best Interview

Miles Kane with Dan Gibson, CSR FM

My Anorexia, URN

Michael Chessum KCLR Interview, KCL Radio

Joel Lewin interviews Simon Darby of the BNP, Cam FM

‘Music and Food’, Levi Roots at Grillstock, Hub Radio

Frank Turner, Shock Radio

Best Speech Programming

Trimble, URY

Doomsday Love Affair: The Future, 107 Spark FM

Stop The World – The Story of The Clash, Tone Radio

Carl Spurling, Shock Radio

The New World Order: Part 2: 1651, URY

A Seaside Town, Smoke Radio

Best Journalistic Programming

Binge Drinking Don, Scratch Radio

Twenty years on, the anniversary of the Warrington Bombings, The Cat 1251

Trent Talk, Fly FM

The Science Show, URN

Don’t Say Gay, CamFM

The Pulse: Who’s Protecting Who?, URN

Best Entertainment Programme

The Harry Whittaker Show, URY

Late Night Lovin’, Cam FM

The Morning Show with Giles Gear, URN

Phin’s Barmy Brunch, Cam FM

Rush Hour with Neil & Ed, Demon FM

Wake and Bake with Laurence & Gareth, Xpression FM

Best Marketing and Station Sound


Quest Radio

Purple Radio

Xpression FM

RaW 1251AM

Fly FM

Best Female

Jo Southerd, Xpress Radio

Emma Real-Davies, Surge

Olivia Jones, 1350AM GU2 Radio

Alex Burgess, 107 Spark FM

Charlotte Gay, Nerve Radio

Emma Jones, Fly FM

Best Male

Glen Scott, Pure FM

Chris Browning, Xpress Radio

Cornelius Mendez, CSR FM

Jonny Chambers, 107 Spark FM

Danny Fullbrook, Radio LaB 97.1

Harry Whittaker, URY

Best Newcomer

Jamie Lee, 1449AM URB

Aoife Allen, BiRST

Dom Stirling, 107 Spark FM

Harry Whittaker, URY

Sophie Hicks, 1350AM GU2 Radio

Ben Sheppard, Fly FM

Best Student Radio Station

Xpress Radio

Fly FM

RaW 1251AM


Leeds Student Radio