Media Awards: The RTS Programme Awards

ONE of the stars of the comedy TV series, Mrs Brown’s Boys – part-produced by BBC Scotland – was among the winners at TV programme awards run by the Royal Television Society.

Brendan O’Carroll took the Comedy Performance title at the RTS Programme Awards, held in London on Tuesday.

Said the judges: “His character, like his show, dresses up a truly original talent in a hugely popular traditional guise.”

The winners’ list reads:

Actor – Female

Winner: Olivia Colman – Broadchurch/Run Kudos for ITV/Acme Films for Channel 4

Nominees:

Jodie Whittaker – Broadchurch Kudos for ITV

Sharon Rooney – My Mad Fat Diary A Tiger Aspect Production for Channel 4

Actor – Male

Winner: Idris Elba – Luther BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Nominees:

Stephen Dillane – The Tunnel Kudos and Shine France Films in association with Filmlance for Sky Atlantic and Canal +

Lennie James – Run Acme Films for Channel 4

Arts

Winner: Imagine…Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny’s Pictures? BBC Arts for BBC One

Nominees:

Inside The Mind of Leonardo IWC Media and Handel Productions for Sky 3D and Sky Arts

Rebuilding The World Trade Center A Marcus Robinson, Lion Television/All3Media Production for Channel 4

Children’s Fiction

Winner: Dumping Ground CBBC

Nominees:

The Ugly Duckling CBeebies

Wolfblood CBBC Productions, co-producers ZDF/ZDFE for CBBC

Children’s Programme

Winner: Hard Times – A Newsround Special CBBC

Nominees:

Absolute Genius with Dick and Dom CBBC

Swashbuckle CBeebies

Comedy Performance

Winner: Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys BBC Scotland/BBC Comedy Production co-production with BocPix in association with RTE for BBC One

Nominees:

Rebecca Front – Psychobitches Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Arts

Ryan Sampson – PLEBS Rise Films for ITV2

Daytime

Winner: Four Rooms Boundless for Channel 4

Nominees:

The Chase Potato for ITV

Pointless Remarkable Television, Endemol for BBC One

Documentary Series

Winner: Educating Yorkshire Twofour Broadcast for Channel 4

Nominees:

Her Majesty’s Prison: Aylesbury Wild Pictures for ITV

The Call Centre BBC Documentaries, Cymru Wales for BBC Three

Drama Serial

Winner: Broadchurch Kudos for ITV

Nominees:

Top Of The Lake See-Saw Films for BBC Two

In The Flesh BBC Drama Production Salford, BBC America for BBC Three

Drama Series

Winner: Peaky Blinders Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Nominees:

Utopia Kudos for Channel 4

My Mad Fat Diary A Tiger Aspect Production for E4

Entertainment

Winner: The Last Leg An Open Mike Production for Channel 4

Nominees:

A League Of Their Own CPL Productions for Sky 1

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway ITV Sudios and Mitre Television for ITV

Entertainment Performance

Winner: Alan Carr – Alan Carr: Chatty Man An Open Mike Production for Channel 4

Nominees:

Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice/Through The Keyhole Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV

Ant & Dec – Britain’s Got Talent/Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Thames (part of FremantleMedia UK) and Syco Entertainment/ITV Studios and Mitre Television for ITV

History

Winner: Richard III: King In The Car Park Darlow Smithson for Channel 4

Nominees:

Secrets From The Workhouse Wall To Wall for ITV

The Story Of The Jews An Oxford Film & Television Production for BBC and THIRTEEN in association with WNET for BBC Two

International

Winner: Game Of Thrones HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions broadcast on Sky Atlantic

Nominees:

The Returned Haut et Court for Channel 4

Storyville – Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer Roast Beef Productions for BBC Four

Live Event

Winner: The Ashes – 2013 Sky Sports

Nominees:

Bollywood Carmen Live BBC Music Television for BBC Three

Wimbledon Men’s Final BBC Sport for BBC One

Popular Factual and Features

Winner: Gogglebox Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Nominees:

Long Lost Family Wall To Wall for ITV

Gadget Man North One Television for Channel 4

Presenter

Winner: Stephen Fry – Stephen Fry – Out There Maverick Television and Sprout Pictures for BBC Two

Nominees:

David Attenborough – Galapagos 3D with David Attenborough Colossus Productions for Sky 3D and Sky 1

Davina McCall – Long Lost Family Wall to Wall for ITV

Science and Natural History

Winner: Africa BBC NHU, Discovery Channel, CCTV9, France Television for BBC One

Nominees:

How To Win The Grand National An OSF Wales Production for Channel 4

Planet Ant: Life Inside the Colony BBC Science/Science Channel for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy

Winner: PLEBS Rise Films for ITV2

Nominees:

Toast Of London Objective Productions for Channel 4

A Touch Of Cloth II: Undercover Cloth Zeppotron for Sky 1

Single Documentary

Winner: The Murder Trial Windfall Films West for Channel 4

Nominees:

Dogging Tales Minnow Films for Channel 4

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape Gold Star Productions for BBC One

Single Drama

Winner: The Challenger BBC Science, Erste Weltweit Medien, Moonlighting Films, The Open University, Pictureshow Productions (US Unit) and Science Channel for BBC Two

Nominees:

Burton and Taylor BBC Drama Production London/BBC America for BBC Four

Our Girl BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Soap and Continuing Drama

Winner: Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV

Nominees:

Emmerdale ITV Studios for ITV

Casualty BBC Drama Production Wales for BBC One

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Winner: Gary Neville – Sky Sports Sky Sports

Nominees:

Clare Balding – C4 Racing IMG Productions for Channel 4

Gabby Logan – World Athletics BBC Sport for BBC One/BBC Two

Sports Programme

Winner: World Athletics – Mo Farah’s Double Gold Win BBC Sport for BBC One

Nominees:

FA Cup Final ITV Sport for ITV

Andy Murray: The Man Behind the Racquet BBC Sport for BBC One

Writer – Comedy

Winner: James Corden and Mathew Baynton, with Tom Basden – The Wrong Mans BBC Comedy Production London/Hulu co-production for BBC Two

Nominees:

Writing Team – Psychobitches Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Arts

Sam Leifer and Tom Basden – PLEBS Rise Films for ITV2

Writer – Drama

Winner: Marlon Smith and Daniel Fajemisin-Duncan – Run Acme Films for Channel 4

Nominees:

Dennis Kelly – Utopia Kudos for Channel 4

Chris Chibnall – Broadchurch Kudos for ITV

Judges’ Award

Janice Hadlow

Lifetime Achievement Award

David Suchet CBE