Media Awards: British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards 2015

THE British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland has announced the nominations for its New Talent Awards 2015.

Says BAFTA Scotland: “The annual awards ceremony recognises, inspires and celebrates emerging practitioners from all over Scotland and gives up-and-coming screen industry talent an all-important platform to showcase their work to the wider industry.

“Thirty-nine nominees have been selected across 13 categories by juries made up of industry professionals.

“The winners will be unveiled at a glittering awards ceremony held at The Arches, Glasgow, on Thursday 9 April and will be hosted by author, broadcaster and journalist, Muriel Gray.”

The shortlist reads:


Lewis Baxter Tide

Darren Connell Scot Squad

Nick Ikunda Happy Together


Hannah Ord Last Night in Edinburgh

Georgia Raymond A Love Divided

Ashley Smith Scot Squad


Domestic Appliances Lewis Firth Bolton – Edinburgh College of Art

Mitigating Circumstances Kieran Duncan, Tom Paxton, Steph Flynn, Phillip Vaughan – Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design

Separate Lives Mayra Hernandez Rios, Jared Taylor, Aleksandra Kovač – Edinburgh College of Art


Steven Cameron Ferguson Sick

Ian Forbes Seahorse

Andrew O’Connor The Still Heart Beating


Ricky Carey Lichtspiel: Opus I

Amin Keshmiri The Scribbler

Alia E. Torrie When the Tide Comes In


Anthony Devine Boat

Marina Maclean Waitress

Frances Collier Whistle My Lad


Last Night in Edinburgh Bita Shafipour, Chris Boyd – Sociarts Productions/Seventh Crow

Patata Tortilla Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai – Edinburgh Napier University/Screen Academy Scotland/Caravan Cinema/REC

The Scribbler Kurosh Kani, Hannah Smith, Jennifer Barrie – The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland


Ally Bhatia Waitress

Benjamin Cook The Scribbler

Artur Zaremba Our Father


The Cyclist Sarah Grant – Dream To Screen/Media Trust/ Cineworld Foundation/Jack Petchey Foundation

Middle Man Charlie Francis, Katie White – Falkirk Girl On Film

The Wee ‘Hins Iain Henderson, Stuart Jackson, Laura Briggs, Shaun Dempsey – Glasgow Clyde College/Creative Loop


After The Crash Tomasz Motyka – AlbaVideo

Late Night in Glasgow Kurosh Kani, Dayna Baptie, Louise Dawson – The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Marty Goes to Hollywood Martyn Robertson, Ian Bustard – Urbancroft Films/ Bustard Productions


Leila And The Little Folk Bruce Lamond – Shinymonkey

Revenant Stuart Tait, Ellen Brown, Mark Thompson, Vince Finlayson – Blank Canvas

Seek Vimarsh Raina, Amy Stevens, Jessica Hider, Christopher Dickson – FivePixels


Richy Carey Phonic Imagery

Chris Gayne Anna

Kevin Walls Identical


Gillian Park Flotsam

James Price Dropping Off Michael

Ben Sharrock Patata Tortilla

Best New Work

Each category winner automatically goes through for consideration in Best New Work.