Scottish Documentary Scoops RTS Nomination

A BBC Scotland documentary about life in a young offenders institution has been picked among this year’s nominations for prizes at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards.

Boys Behind Bars was broadcast last month and is up against two other contenders for the Nations and Regions award.

The shortlist is dominated by the BBC and Channel 4, which have 64 nominations between them: 39 for the BBC, 25 for Channel 4 and its digital sister channels, E4 and More 4.

Boys Behind Bars involved six months filming at Polmont Young Offenders Institute. Screened in two parts, it was made by Jules Kean and Michelle Friel.

Joining Boys Behind Bars is a BBC Scotland production for BBC Four, which is nominated in the science and natural history category. ‘Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives’ was broadcast on Saturday, and follows rock musician, Mark Everett, aka Eels, trying to find out more about his late father, the quantum physicist, Hugh Everett III.

Scot, Andrew Marr, is in the running for both the presenter and history titles.

The winners will be announced a fortnight today in a ceremony at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel.

The shortlist reads:

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – Persuasion (ITV)
Janet McTeer – Five Days (BBC1)
Penelope Wilton – Five Days (BBC1)

Best Actor

Andrew Garfield – Boy A (Channel 4)
Matthew Macfadyen – Secret Life (Channel 4)
David Tennant – Recovery/Doctor Who (BBC1)


Genius of Photography (BBC4)
How We Built Britain (BBC1)
This Is Civilisation (Channel 4)

Children’s Drama

Desperados (CBBC)
My Life As A Popat – Evil Granny (CITV)
Sarah Jane Adventures (CBBC)

Children’s Programme

Pocoyo (CITV)
Serious Andes (BBC1)
Shaun The Sheep (BBC1)

Comedy Performance

Peter Capaldi – The Thick Of It (BBC4)
Jack Dee – Lead Balloon (BBC2)
David Mitchell and Robert Webb – Peep Show (Channel 4)

Daytime Programme

Come Dine With me (Channel 4)
Loose Women (ITV)
Wanted Down Under (BBC1)

Digital Channel Programme Award

Charlie Brooker’s Screenwipe (BBC4)
Fonejacker (E4)
The Trial of Tony Blair (More4)

Drama Serial

Britz (Channel 4)
Five Days (BBC1)
Torn (ITV)

Drama Series

Doctor Who (BBC1)
Skins (E4)
The Street (BBC1)


Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
The Armstrong and Miller Show (BBC1)

Entertainment Performance

Stephen Fry – QI (BBC2)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV)
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here/Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Features and Lifestyle Series

Gordon Ramsay’s F Word (Channel 4)
How To Look Good Naked (Channel 4)
Top Gear (BBC2)

Formatted Documentary

Secret Millionaire (Channel 4)
Filthy Rich and Homeless (BBC3)
Meet The Natives (Channel 4)


A Very British Sex Scandal (Channel 4)
Andrew Marr’s History of Modern Britain (BBC2)
The Relief of Belsen (Channel 4)

International Award

Flight of the Conchords (Acquired from HBO for BBC4)
Heroes (Acquired from NBC Universal for Sci Fi)
Ugly Betty (Acquired from ABC Studios for Channel 4)

Nations and Regions Programme

Boys Behind Bars (BBC Scotland)
Bullseye Belles (BBC Northern Ireland)
Routemaster: Goodbye London, Hello World (ITV London)

Observational Documentary

Beautiful Young Minds (BBC2)
Panorama: Taking On The Taliban – The Soldiers’ Story (BBC1)
You’re Not Splitting Up My Family (Channel 4)


Andrew Marr – Andrew Marr’s History of Modern Britain (BBC2)
Kevin McCloud – Grand Designs (Channel 4)
Stephen Nolan – Nolan Live (BBC Northern Ireland)

Science and Natural History

Horizon: Everest – Doctors in the Death Zone (BBC2)
Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives (BBC4)
The Human Footprint (Channel 4)

Single Drama

Boy A (Channel 4)
Mark of Cain (Channel 4)
Stuart: A Life Backwards (BBC2)

Situation Comedy and Comedy Drama

Peep Show (Channel 4)
The Mighty Boosh (BBC3)
The Thick Of It (BBC4)

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street (ITV)
Holby City (BBC1)
The Bill (ITV)

Writer – Comedy

Sam Bain and Jesse Armstrong – Peep Show (Channel 4)
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, Jesse Armstrong, Tony Roche and Ian Martin – The Thick of It (BBC4)
Graham Linehan – The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Writer – Drama

Gwyneth Hughes – Five Days (BBC1)
Mark O’Rowe – Boy A (Channel 4)
Heidi Thomas – Cranford (BBC1)

* Send your Scottish media news and gossip, in the strictest confidence, to