Media release: Scottish Student Journalism Awards, shortlists announced

PublicRelationsToUse

THE shortlists have been announced for the 2018 Scottish Student Journalism Awards – with Stirling University leading the way, with 21 nominations, closely followed by Glasgow Caledonian University, with 20.

The winners will be announced at a prestigious ceremony at Glasgow’s St Andrew’s in the Square on May 30th.

All shortlisted students are invited to the event – which will be hosted by BBC political correspondent, Glenn Campbell.

Speakers on the night are STV news anchor, John Mackay, and veteran music journalist, John Dingwall.

The event, which for the first time ever is being run in partnership with the Scottish Newspaper Society and in association with BBC Scotland, has been organised by Glasgow Clyde College’s second year HND Media and Communications class.

SSJA team spokesperson and media student, Amy Beaton, said: “We are delighted to be organising the Student Journalism Awards this year and to be a part of such a great event that hosts many opportunities for journalism students. Our class have worked hard to ensure we give the best awards this year and congratulate all the shortlists for their excellent work.”

A total of 77 entries have been shortlisted by a judging panel made up of industry professionals from BBC Scotland, STV, the Daily Record, The Scottish Sun, Glasgow Live, DC Thomson Media and the Frame Group.

Deputy head of News at BBC Scotland, Pete MacRae, said:  “We’re very pleased to be associated with this year’s Mobile Journalism, Podcasting and Broadcasting award categories. The shortlisted candidates display an excellent range of topical subjects and great story-telling potential.  The future of Scotland’s journalism is in good hands.”

We are also delighted to welcome to the judging panel best-selling author and legendary journalist, Anna Smith, who has covered conflicts from Somalia to Rwanda to Kosovo and reported on global events from 9/11 to Dunblane.

And we are proud to announce British Press Awards judge, Alan Greer, has joined our panel – bringing his experience from working on titles across the globe – from Trinidad to Afghanistan to Arizona – from Pravda to the Orcadian.

Sponsors this year supporting the event are led by the Scottish Newspaper Society and include The Scottish Sun, SQA, Media Scotland, Glasgow Live, The Frame Group, No. 1 Magazine, the NUJ, Glasgow Clyde College and Glasgow Clyde College Student Association.

John McLellan, director of the Scottish Newspaper Society, said: “The Scottish Newspaper Society is delighted to be able to sponsor this event, which is not only an undoubted highlight in the student journalism calendar but a great way to identify the news industry’s stars of the future.

“And stars there are aplenty, some of whom I know well at Stirling, but other students need not worry as I play no part in the judging process.

“I would like to thank all the judges for giving up their valuable time, the other sponsors for their help and encouragement, to congratulate all the finalists for clinching a great addition to their CVs, but also to the Glasgow Clyde College students who have put so much effort into organising what is always an excellent evening.”

This year’s event will, for the first time, include live entertainment – with a saxophonist and DJ booked for the evening. Throughout the night there will be complimentary wine, a hot buffet and a personalised Snapchat filter has been set up for the award night.

The full shortlist for the awards is listed below.

For more information contact The Scottish Student Journalism Award 2018 team at :

Bobby Thomson: ssjaawards2018@gmail.com

Liam Dixon: 07494289796

Amy Beaton: 07956052527

SHORTLISTS Scottish Student Journalism Awards 2018

News Story of the Year

Shortlist

Craig Munro – Stirling University

Fraser Knight – Glasgow Caledonian University

Stephen McCabe – Glasgow Clyde College

Rozlyn Little – Stirling University

Scoop of the year

Shortlist

Rozlyn Little – Stirling University

Claire Hutchison – Glasgow Caledonian University

Fraser Knight – Glasgow Caledonian University

Amy Beveridge – Stirling University

Warren Hardie – Stirling University

Podcast of the year

Shortlist

Suvi Loponen and Soumitra – Strathclyde University

Iain Galbraith – Glasgow Clyde College

Sean McAngus – Glasgow Clyde College

Callum Ogilvie – Strathclyde University

Kieran Daly – Stirling University

Jamie Braidwood – Napier University

Mobile journalism story of the year

Shortlist

Martha Awinoh – Strathclyde University

Joe Gardner – Glasgow Caledonian University

Paul Rodger – Glasgow Caledonian University

Stephen Couse – Glasgow Caledonian University

Tamsin Ross – Glasgow Caledonian University

Feature of the year

Shortlist

Amanda Park – Strathclyde University

Hannah Westwater – Glasgow Caledonian University

Daniel Tully – Napier University

Caroline McCaw – Stirling University

Susan Myles – Stirling University

Fraser Knight – Glasgow Caledonian University

Sirri Rimppi – Stirling University.

Selena Jackson – Glasgow Caledonian University

Sports story of the year

Shortlist

Jamie Braidwood – Napier University

Peter Stewart – Stirling University

Callum Clark – Glasgow Caledonian University
Rowan Shaw Nicholl – Stirling University
David Brockett – Glasgow Caledonian University

Arts and entertainment

Shortlist

John-Anthony Disotto – Strathclyde University

Charlene McElhinney – Strathclyde University

Tamsin Ross – Glasgow Caledonian University

John Glover – Glasgow Clyde College

Iain Galbraith – Glasgow Clyde College

Madeleine Dunne – Glasgow Caledonian University

Laura Webster – Glasgow Caledonian University

Cameron Frew – Glasgow Caledonian University

Column of the year

Shortlist

Ryan Peteranna – Stirling University

Andrew Wilson – Robert Gordon University

Valentina Servera – Glasgow Clyde College

Louise Ramsay – Strathclyde University

Rosanne Sunter – Fife College

Shinjini Basu – Edinburgh University

Margaret Fisher – Glasgow Clyde College

Broadcast journalism of the year

Shortlist

Katie Williams – Stirling University

Douglas Matheson – Stirling University

Joe Gardner – Glasgow Caledonian University

Hannah Chandler – Stirling University

Cameron Ward – Napier University

Student publication of the year

Shortlist

The Strathclyde Telegraph – Strathclyde University

EUSci – Edinburgh University

The Pattern –  Glasgow Clyde College

Brig Newspaper – Stirling University

The Clyde Insider – Glasgow Clyde College

The Calum Macdonald Memorial Award

Shortlist

Natalie Lorimer – Strathclyde University

Katy Johnston  – Glasgow Caledonian University

David King – Glasgow Clyde College

Ryan Carroll – Stirling University

Sara Lovallo and David King – Glasgow Clyde College

Student website of the year

Shortlist

Strathclyde Telegraph- Strathclyde University

ENRG Sport – Napier University

Eusci.org.uk  – Edinburgh University

The Clyde Insider – Glasgow Clyde College

The Avocado – Stirling University

Brignews.com – Stirling University

Student journalist of the year

Shortlist

Chris Bond – Stirling University

Valentina Servera – Glasgow Clyde College

Ryan Carroll – Stirling University

John Glover – Glasgow Clyde College

Selena Jackson – Glasgow Caledonian

Ryan McDougall – University of the West of Scotland

Ewan Mowat and Catherine Sheridan – Strathclyde University

Madeline Dunne – Glasgow Caledonian

MEDIA RELEASE issued by SSJA. You too can share your stories (aka press or media releases), on this site. Email here for more information.

Check out twitter.com/scotsbulletin for your very own media releases feed…

Check out too twitter.com/allMediaNews.

Stay connected with our various twitter feeds: CharitiesDrinkEducationEnergyFashionFilmFoodGardensLegalMotorsMusicOutdoorsPropertyScience and Sports. And not forgetting FinanceTheatreTravelFestivalsVisual ArtsAberdeenDundeeEdinburghGlasgowInvernessPerth and Stirling.

SSJA contact details…

Contact: Bobby Thomson

Email: ssjaawards2018@gmail.com