Strong Showing by Scots in Celtic Media Awards Shortlist

Several Scots productions have reached the shortlist of an annual competition showcasing the best of film, TV and radio from the Celtic 'nations and regions'.

This year's Celtic Media Festival – celebrating its 31st year and taking place in Newry, Northern Ireland – involves work from Scotland, Ireland, Wales, Brittany and Cornwall. Taking place between April 21 and 23, prizes in 19 categories are up for grabs.

The shortlist reads:


Factual series

Ian Brady – Roghainn A' Bhais?, by Patsi Mackenzie, for STV Productions / BBC ALBA 

CSÍ: Cork's Bloody Secret, by Seán Ó Méalóid, for RTÉ

Mobs Mheiriceá (Ep 6), by Brid Seoighe / Eileen Seoighe, for Abú Media / TG4

Last Chance To See, by Tim Green, for BBC Cymru Wales

Jonathan Meades: Off Kilter, by Allan Campbell, for BBC Scotland

Factual entertainment

Faoi Lán Cheoil, by Conor Byrne, for Stirling Film and Television Productions / TG4

Y Saith Magnifico, by Amanda Price Jones / Matthew Tune, for Boomerang / S4C

Grinn, by Alasdair MacCuish, for Bees Nees Media / BBC ALBA

Cul Nan Dorsan: Comedy, by Rebecca MacLennan, by BBC Gaidhlig

Factual single

The Walking Wounded, by Sarah Tierney, for Clarity Productions / BBC Scotland

Identities, by Rachel Lysaght, for Undergroundfilms

Dad a Fi, by Nora Ostler / Catrin Rees, for Fiction Factory

Tachrán Gan Todhchaí, by Des Bell, for Glass Machine Productions / TG4

The House, by Daniel Hegarty, for Marmalade Films

Balaich Eileen, by Jim Webster, by Solus Productions / BBC ALBA

Wales: The Prince & The Plotter, by Ian Michael Jones, for Presentable Productions

An Iolaire, by Alasdair Maclean, BBC Gaidhlig / BBC ALBA


Shay Elliott: Cycle of Betrayal, by Ciarán Ó hEadhra, for Zampano Productions

Carwyn, by Dylan Richards, for Green Bay Media

O Flaen Dy Lygaid: Llewod 74, by Marc Edwards, for BBC Cymru Wales

Lean Gu Dlùth, by Donald MacLeod, for BBC Gaidhlig / BBC ALBA


Peadairín na Stoirme, by Ciara Nic Chormaic, for Magamedia / TG4 / BCI

Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous, by Clíona Ní Bhuachalla, for Icebox Films

Tormod, by Karen Smyth, for Pure Magic Films / BBC ALBA / Belle Allee Productions

Shetland Lone Star, by John Archer, for Hopscotch Films

Papa Haydn, by Rhian A Davies, for P.O.P 1

Kick Into Reading, by Liz Lloyd-Griffiths, for Boomerang Plus


Short drama (up to 30 mins)

If I Should Fall Behind, by Rory Dungan, for Fastnet Films

The Cornet Player, by Catrin Rees, for Fiction Factory

Believe, by Rhianna Andrews, for Young Films

Feature length drama

Crying with Laughter, by Claire Mundell / Rachel Robey / Al Clark, for Frisky Films / Synchronicity Films

Martha Jac a Sianco, by Lona Llewelyn Davies, for Apollo Boomerang

Five Minutes of Heaven, by Eoin O'Callaghan / Stephen Wright, for Big Fish / Ruby Films

Hunger, by Laura Hastings-Smith / Robin Gutch, for Blast! Films / Film4 / Northern Ireland Screen

Drama series

Torchwood: Children of Earth, by Peter Bennett, for BBC Cymru Wales

River City, by Alan J Wands, for BBC Scotland

Rásaí na Gaillimh, by Niamh Fagan / Eoin Holmes /Trish Parrott, for Great Western Films / TG4 


Kieran Hegarty Award For Interactivity

Shortlist to be announced on February 22


Current Affairs

Y Byd ar Bedwar – Gaza, by Geraint Evans, for ITV Wales

Prime Time Investigates – Travellers: On the Edge, by David Doran, for RTÉ News and Current Affairs

One Family In Wales, by Jayne Morgan, for BBC Cymru Wales

Panorama: Britain's Homecare Scandal, by Murdoch Rodgers, for BBC Scotland 


The Secret of Kells, by Paul Young / Ross Murray, for Cartoon Saloon

Igam Ogam, by Robin Lyons, for Calon

Ooglies, by Nick Hopkins, for BBC Scotland / CBBC


Trip yr Ysgol Gymraeg, by Catrin Edwards, for ITV Wales

C'mon Camán, by Colm O'Callaghan/ John Daly, for RTÉ / Big Mountain

The Designed World, by Gerald Strother, for BBC Scotland Learning


Jump Spin Grind, by Bill Malone, for RTÉ

Un Tro, by Elen Rhys / Aron Evans, for BBC Cymru Wales / Dinamo Productions

Nina and the Neurons, by Yvonne Jennings, for BBC Scotland / CBeebies

Young People

Seacht, by Colin O' Donnell / Louise McCreesh, for Stirling Film and Television Productions / TG4

Bandit, by Gruffydd Davies, for Boomerang Plus

Rapal TBL, by Seumas MacTaggart, for BBC Gaidhlig / BBC ALBA


Rab C Nesbitt Christmas Special, by Colin Gilbert, for The Comedy Unit

Sioe Dolig PC Leslie Wynne, by Tudur Owen / Angharad Garlick, for Boomerang

Maeve Higgins' Fancy Vittles (Ep 2), by Tony Deegan / Liam McGrath, for Scratch Films / RTÉ

Côr Cymru 2009, by Hefin Owen, for Rondo Media 

Titles, Stings, Idents & Promos

Burns idents, by Catherine Roodt, for BBC Scotland Promotions

Aitheantais Stáisiún TG4, by TG4 / Super Sixty Eight / Glimpse Digital, for TG4

Eisteddfod 2009, by phil higginson, for BBC Cymru Wales Promotions & Branding


Radio Station of the Year

BBC Radio Cymru

BBC Radio Wales

Raidió Fáilte

BBC Radio Scotland

BBC Radio nan Gaidheal

RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Radio documentary

Looking for Fairytale Castles, by Nicoline Greer, for RTÉ Radio 1

An Enigmatic Artist – Seán Ó Riada in Paris, by Bláithín Ní Chaitháin, for Earth Productions

Double D and a C, by Ann-marie Power, for RTÉ Radio 1

Clive Norling – Whistling In The Dark, by Steve Groves, for BBC Cymru Wales

Bwrw Golwg – O Grombil Y Ddaer, by Gethin Matthews, for Boomerang

Manylu, by Illtyd ap Alwyn, for BBC Radio Cymru

Give Me A Voice, by Abby Gunn, for BBC Radio Scotland

Logarbaigh, by Mairianna Mackenzie, for BBC Radio nan Gaidheal

Radio presenter/personality

Rónán Mac Aodha Bhuí (RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta)

Frank Hennessy (BBC Radio Wales)

Fred MacAulay (BBC Radio Scotland) 

Iain MacIlleMhicheil (BBC Radio nan Gaidheal)