Student Media Awards Share out the Prizes

The prizes were distributed pretty evenly around various Scots colleges last night, at an awards ceremony celebrating, among other things, television, radio and digital projects completed by students.

The climax of a two-day festival in Glasgow, the awards were hosted by Creative Loop, which describes its role as “bridging the gap between Scotland’s creative media industry and education”.

The winners' list reads, as follows:

FILM AND TELEVISION

BEST FICTION

THE TAXIDERMIST

Director/writer: Charlotte Carden

Producer: Andrew Lanni

Institution: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

BEST FACTUAL

BEING GINGER

Written, directed and produced by Scott P Harris

Institution: Edinburgh College of Art

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

CONDITIONS

Written, directed and produced by Kyle wilson/ Michal Zagorski

Institution: Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design: University of Dundee

RADIO

BEST AUDIO PROGRAMME

BREAKING THE BUSINESS

Ross Buchanan

Institution: Aberdeen College

BEST STUDENT MUSIC BROADCASTER

THE SCOTTISH NEW MUSIC SHOW

Amanda Aitken

Institution: Aberdeen College

BEST STUDENT SPEECH BROADCASTER

THE BRITISH DREAM

Ghada Osh

Institution: Aberdeen College

DIGITAL MEDIA

BEST ANIMATION

IT

Lucy McCutcheon

Institution: Reid Kerr College

BEST USE OF INTERACTIVE MEDIA/APPS/COMPUTER GAMES

FADING COMMUNITY

Pawel Grzyb

Institution: Duncan of Jordonstone College of Art & Design: University of Dundee

BEST APPLICATION: USE OF GRAPHIC DESIGN/ILLUSTRATION

AIDA

Holly Martin

Institution: University of Abertay

OTHER SPECIAL CATEGORIES DECIDED AT THE FESTIVAL

BEST EDIT COMPETITION

Dean Sinclair – City of Glasgow College

BEST TV PITCH

James Archibald – Cardonald College – ‘Brought up to believe’

(Commended: Robert Macrae of Cardonald College – ‘Alberts way’)

BEST RADIO AND ONLINE PITCH

Joint winner: Andrea McKinnon – Adam Smith College – ‘Cooking with kids’

Joint winner: Matthew Mclean – Adam Smith College – ‘Aftermath’