Scots Entries Miss out on First Batch of Celtic Media Awards

Two BBC Scotland series, A History of Scotland and The Scheme, were among a handful of Scots hopefuls that have missed out on the first set of awards being handed out by the Celtic Media Festival, which has begun today in Stornoway, on the Isle of Lewis.

The festival – the 32nd and a “celebration of broadcasting, film and interactive talent” – has attracted 350 delegates and is taking place until Friday. There are 98 award nominations from 450 entries submitted from across Scotland, Wales, Cornwall, Brittany, the Isle of Man and Ireland.

Nineteen awards are being competed for, and the first batch of 'Bronze Torcs' have gone to mainly productions from Ireland.

A History of Scotland and The Scheme were both in the running for the factual series award in the documentary section, which was won by '1916 – Seachtar na Cásca', produced by Abú Media for TG4.

The runners-up were:

A History of Scotland
Richard Downes
BBC Scotland

Snowdonia 1890
Ceri Rowlands (series producer)
Indus Film & Television / BBC Wales

The Scheme
Michelle Friel and Jules Kean
Friel Kean Films Limited / BBC One Scotland

The School
Tony Deegan and Liam McGrath

Tir Cymru – O Dan yr Wyneb
John Gwyn
Aden Productions / S4C

The Bronze Torc for Arts went to Only Men Aloud – O Dredegar Newydd i Efrog Newydd by Boomerang + / S4C. Says the Celtic Media Festival: “The choir, made up from 20 young men from South Wales, were catapulted into the public realm after being crowned ‘The Nations Favourite Choir’ on BBC1 TV show, ‘Last Choir Standing’.”

The runners-up were:

Aonghas Pàdraig Caimbeul – Meas air Chrannaibh
Terry Wolsey
Eyeline Media / BBC ALBA

Dic Jones – Yn Ei Eiriau Ei Hun
Dafydd Rhys/Rhian A Davies
POP 1 / S4C

The Beholder
Martha O'Neill
Wildfire Films

Youenn Vras
Jean-François Aumaitre
Aligal production

The Education Award went to Irish production, Teens in the Wild by Firebrand Productions / RTÉ. Says the festival: “The programme follows clinical psychologist, David Coleman who takes a group of six 'troubled teenagers' on a 21-day wilderness activities and therapy course, charting the girls’ battles with issues including anger management, bereavement, separation and problems at school.”

The runners-up were:

Llyr ab Alwyn and Beca Brown
Cwmni Da / S4C

Trì Sgeulachdan bho'n lar
Leslie MacKenzie
West Highland Animation

The Bronze Torc for Excellence in Entertainment went to Child's Christmases in Wales by Boomerang+ / BBC Four. Says the festival: “This one-off period comedy delves into the lives of a south Wales family's Christmases across the 1980s. The show was written by comedian, Mark Watson, and inspired by a Dylan Thomas short story.”

The runners-up were:

Gary: Tank Commander
Rab Christie
The Comedy Unit / BBC One Scotland

Mat Pell Zo
Anna Lincoln
Kalanna / TV Roazhon 35

Skynt an Ilowek
Denzil Monk
Awen productions CIC

The Savage Eye
Katie Holly
Blinder Films Ltd / RTÉ

Best Factual Single in the Documentary section went to The Pipe by Scannáin Inbhear / TG4. Says the festival: “This documentary chronicles the personal and community strife caused by the controversial Corrib gas project.”

The runners-up were:

Between Life and Death
Nick Holt
BBC Wales

Bothan air' a Phrèiridh
Mark Littlewood
Pelicula Films Ltd / BBC ALBA

Morgan Bushe/Macdara kelleher
Fastnet Films

Men of Arlington
Brendan J Byrne
Hotshot FIlms / BBC Northern Ireland

O’r Galon: Y Trên I Ravensbrück
Caryl Ebenezer
Rondo Media

Ocean Therapy, Smiles on Faces
Chris Dewar
Sound View Media

Trump: An Tilleadh
Patricia Macleod
Midas Media / BBC ALBA

Voices from the Grave
Patrick Farrelly and Ed Moloney
Deer Lake Films / RTÉ

Vous êtes Jeune!
Madame Anne LUART
Spirale Production

The Bronze Torc for Excellence in Sport went to Vincent O’Brien – The Master by Orusco / RTÉ which tells the story of the legendary horse-trainer.

The runners-up were:

5 Climbs 5 Islands – programme 2
Margaret Wicks
Triple Echo Productions / BBC Two Scotland

Ras yn erbyn Amser
Dafydd Rhys/ Lowri Morgan
POP 1 Ltd / S4C

Gareth Vaughan Jones
Telesgop / S4C

Turas A' Bhradain – Series 2 (Prog 1 – 'Na Hearadh')
Patsi MacKenzie
STV Productions / BBC ALBA

The Student Entertainment Award went to Greg Joslin from the Devon and Cornwall region for his project, Jobesworth.