The Scheme Scoops Programme Awards Prize

The observational documentary series following life on a Kilmarnock housing estate, The Scheme, has emerged last night as a winner at one of the most prestigious TV awards ceremonies of the year.

At the Programme of the Year Awards, hosted by the Royal Television Society, The Scheme – made by Friel Kean Films for BBC One – took the Nations and Regions prize, beating off the challenge of Frankenstein’s Wedding…Live in Leeds, for BBC Three, and Wil a Cêt, for S4C.

And that wasn't the end for Scots entries at the ceremony, with 'Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die', made by Glasgow-based Keo North for BBC Two, taking the Single Documentary prize. In winning, it beat off the challenge of The Life and Loss of Karen Woo, on ITV1, and True Stories: Hell and Back Again, on More4.

However, in the Daytime Programme category, Antiques Road Trip, made by STV Productions for BBC Two, missed out to Deal or No Deal Live in ther Daytime Programme section.

The winners' list reads:

Actor (Female)

Winner: Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

Nominated: Vicky McClure – This is England '88 – Warp Films for Channel 4

Ruth Negga – Shirley – Prospect Cymru (A DCD Media Company) for BBC Two

Actor (Male)

Winner: Dominic West – Appropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

Nominated: Daniel Rigby – Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC Two

John Simm – Exile – Abbott Vision/Red Production Company for BBC One

Arts

Winner: Graffiti Wars – TwoFour for Channel 4

Nominated: Arena: Produced by George Martin – BBC/Grounded Productions for BBC Two 

The Impressionists – ZCZ Films for BBC Two

Children's Drama

Winner: Tracy Beaker – BBC Productions for CBBC

Nominated: Sarah Jane Adventures (Series 5) – BBC Wales for CBBC

Children's Programme

Winner: Newsround – My Autism & Me – BBC Productions for CBBC

Nominated: Horrible Histories (Series 3) – Lion Television for CBBC

The Amazing World of Gumball – The Quest – Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi for Cartoon Network Europe

Comedy Performance

Winner: Russell Tovey and Sarah Solemani – Him & Her – Big Talk Productions for BBC Three

Nominated: Darren Boyd – Spy – Hat Trick Productions for Sky 1 HD

Tom Hollander – Rev. – Big Talk Productions for BBC Two

Daytime Programme

Winner: Deal or No Deal Live – Remarkable Television, an Endemol company for Channel 4

Nominated: Antiques Road Trip – STV Productions for BBC Two

Operation Hospital Food with James Martin – Splash Media for BBC One

Documentary Series

Winner: 24 Hours In A&E – The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Nominated: Educating Essex – Twofour for Channel 4

Fighting on the Frontline – Minnow Films for Channel 4

Drama Serial

Winner: Top Boy – A Cowboy Films/Easter Partisan Production for Channel 4

Nominated: The Crimson Petal & The White – Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique for BBC Two

The Promise – Daybreak Pictures for Channel 4

Drama Series

Winner: Luther 2 – BBC Productions/BBC America for BBC One

NominatedL Scott And Bailey – Red Production Company for ITV1

The Fades – BBC Productions/BBC America for BBC Three

Entertainment

Winner: Derren Brown – The Experiments – Objective Productions for Channel 4

Nominated: Million Pound Drop – Endemol Productions for Channel 4

The Graham Norton Show – SO Television for BBC One

Entertainment Performance

Winner: Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I'm a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here; Red or Black; Push the Button; Britain’s Got Talent – ITV Studios/Syco TV/Thames/Gallowgate Studios for ITV1

Nominated: James Corden – A League of their Own – CPL Productions for Sky 1 HD

Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice – Talkback for ITV2

History

Winner: Dambusters: Building the Bouncing Bomb – Windfall Films for Channel 4

Nominated: The Life of Muhammad – Crescent Films for BBC Two

If Walls Could Talk – The History of the Home – Silver River Productions for BBC Four

International Award

Winner: Modern Family – Twentieth Century Fox Television/Levitan-Lloyd Productions acquired by Sky 1 HD

Nominated: The Killing – Series 1 – DR/ZDF Enterprises for BBC Four

The Slap – Matchbox Pictures for BBC Four

Nations and Regions Programme

Winner: The Scheme – Friel Kean Films for BBC One

Nominated: Frankenstein’s Wedding…Live in Leeds – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC North for BBC Three

Wil a Cêt – Cwmni Da for S4C

Popular Factual and Features

Winner: Hugh's Big Fish Fight – Keo Films for Channel 4

Nominated: An Idiot Abroad 2 – Risk Productions for Sky 1 HD

The Great British Bake Off – Love Productions for BBC Two

Presenter

Winner: Gareth Malone – The Choir: Military Wives – Twenty Twenty for BBC Two

Nominated: Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall – Hugh's Big Fish Fight – Keo Films for Channel 4 

Karl Pilkington – An Idiot Abroad 2 – Risk Productions for Sky 1 HD

Science and Natural History

Winner: Mummifying Alan: Eygpt's Last Secret – Blink Film & Television for Channel 4

Nominated: Frozen Planet – A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/

Open University Co-production in association with Discovery Canada for BBC One

Stargazing Live – BBC Productions for BBC Two

Scripted Comedy

Winner: Fresh Meat – Objective Productions/Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Nominated: Phoneshop – Retort for E4

Rev. – Big Talk Productions for BBC Two

Single Documentary

Winner: Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die – Keo North for BBC Two

Nominated: The Life and Loss of Karen Woo – Century Films for ITV1

True Stories: Hell and Back Again – Roast Beef Productions for More4

Single Drama

Winner: Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC Two

Nominated: Random – Hillbilly Films for Channel 4

United – World Productions for BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama

Winner: Coronation Street – ITV Studios for ITV1

Nominated: EastEnders – BBC Productions for BBC One

Emmerdale – ITV Studios for ITV1

Writer – Comedy

Winner: Sam Bain and Jesse Armstrong – Fresh Meat – Objective Productions/Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Nominated: Robert Popper – Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures/Big Talk Productions for Channel 4

James Wood and Tom Hollander – Rev. – Big Talk Productions for BBC Two

Writer – Drama

Winner: Peter Bowker – Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC Two

Nominated: Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

Steven Moffat – Doctor Who (Series 6) – BBC Wales for BBC One