Stark in Running for Sonys

One of Scotland’s best-known radio broadcasters has been shortlisted twice in this year’s Sony Radio Academy Awards, the UK’s most coveted radio honours.

Edi Stark is up for Speech Broadcaster of the Year and also News Special Award, the latter for an investigation: ‘Never Too Old to Care’.

Also up for an award is the news team at Tay FM and Tay AM, in the Breaking News category for ‘Body on Arbroath Beach’.

And just as he was last year, Radio Clyde’s George Bowie is in the running for the Breakfast Show prize, which was last year won by Chris Moyles – again nominated. In the same category, Scot, Nicky Campbell, is a contender, along with his co-presenter on 5 live’s breakfast show, Shelagh Fogarty.

Campbell also appears in the Speech Radio Personality shortlist, as does fellow Scot, Eddie Mair – one of his very impressive three nominations.

If she is to win the Speech Broadcaster title, Stark will have to fend off the challenge of Evan Davis, John Humphrys, Nick Ferrari and Simon Mayo.

The winners will be announced on the 11th of next month at a gala ceremony hosted by Chris Evans. This is the 27th annual Sony Radio Academy Awards

The shortlist reads:

THE MUSIC PROGRAMME AWARD

In: Demand – Key 103 for the Big City Network

The Huey Show – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC 6 Music

The Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie Show – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2

Words and Music – BBC Radio Arts and Radio 3 for Radio 3

Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

THE SPECIALIST MUSIC PROGRAMME AWARD

Andi Durrant: The Warm Up – Distorted Productions & the Galaxy Network for the Galaxy Network

David Rodigan – Kiss Specialist Production Team for the Kiss Network

Friction – BBC Asian Network

Mic Check – Somethin’ Else for the BBC Asian Network

Stuart Maconie’s Freak Zone – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

THE MUSIC RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2

Lauren Laverne – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1

Simon James & Hill – Kerrang! Radio

Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

THE MUSIC BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

Alex James – Classic FM

David Rodigan – Kiss Specialist Production Team for the Kiss Network

Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2

Steve Lamacq – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music, Radio 2 & Radio 1

Stuart Maconie – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2 and 6 Music

THE MUSIC SPECIAL AWARD

Absolute Coldplay – Absolute Radio & TBI Media for Absolute Radio

Cut & Paste – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 1

Gerry’s Danny Boy – BBC Radio Ulster

Vaughan Williams: Valiant for Truth – BBC Radio 3

Who Knows Where The Time Goes, The Sandy Denny Story –
Whispering Bob Broadcasting Company for BBC Radio 2

THE ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

Adam and Joe – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Chris Evans Drivetime – BBC Radio 2

Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio

Geoff Lloyd – Absolute Radio

Tim Shaw’s Absolution – Absolute Radio

THE MUSIC PROGRAMMING AWARD

BBC Radio 1

Classic FM

Magic 105.4

THE DRAMA AWARD

Cavalry – BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Goldfish Girl – BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Mr Larkin’s Awkward Day – BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

The Color Purple – BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists – Above the Title & Woolyback Productions for BBC Radio 4

THE SPORTS AWARD

5 live Olympic Breakfast- BBC News Programmes & BBC Sport for 5 live

Olympics Sportsworld – BBC Sport for the World Service

Sportsweek – Front Page Media for BBC Radio 5 live

The Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast – talkSPORT

The Football Forum – BRMB for Gold (Birmingham, Coventry & Wolverhampton)

THE SPEECH AWARD

America, Empire of Liberty – BBC Radio Current Affairs for Radio 4

Jon Ronson On…. – Unique the production company for BBC Radio 4

Outlook: Black in the USA – BBC Audio and Music Factual for the World Service

Prisoners’ Voices – Prison Radio Association & Electric Radio Brixton for Electric Radio Brixton

Simon Mayo & Mark Kermode – BBC News for 5 live

THE NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS AWARD

5 live Breakfast – BBC News for 5 live

Newsbeat – BBC News for Radio 1

The World Today – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for the World Service

The Wrap – BBC Asian Network

Today – BBC News for Radio 4

THE NEWS SPECIAL AWARD

Desperate Dreams: The Monday Documentary –
BBC Manchester Current Affairs for the World Service

Driving Into Debt – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4

Poetry From The Front Line – White Pebble Media for BBC Radio 4

Rhys Jones – Century Radio

The Investigation: Never Too Old To Care – A Stark Production for BBC Radio Scotland

THE NEWS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

106 JACK fm & Oxford’s FM 107.9 News Team – 106 JACK fm & Oxford’s FM107.9

City Talk News Team – City Talk 105.9

Eddie Mair – BBC News for Radio 4

Gavin Lee – BBC News for 5 live

Mike Thomson – BBC News for Radio 4

THE SPEECH RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Eddie Mair – BBC News for Radio 4

Ian Wright – talkSPORT

Nicky Campbell – BBC Radio 5 live

Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio 5 live & BBC Radio Ulster

Vanessa Feltz – BBC London 94.9

THE SPEECH BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

Edi Stark – A Stark Production for BBC Radio Scotland

Evan Davis – BBC News for Radio 4

John Humphrys – BBC News for Radio 4

Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3

Simon Mayo – BBC News for 5 live

THE BREAKFAST SHOW AWARD

5 live Breakfast – BBC News for 5 live

Bowie @ Breakfast – Radio Clyde for 102.5 Clyde 1

Kiss 100 Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin & Charlie – Kiss 100

Shaun Keaveny – BBC Audio & Music Factual for 6 Music

The Chris Moyles Show – BBC Radio 1

THE LISTENER PARTICIPATION AWARD

Adam and Joe – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Electric Radio Brixton: Daily Show – Prison Radio Association & Electric Radio Brixton for Electric Radio Brixton

Iain Lee – Absolute Radio

Sadie Nine’s Loud Women – BBC Essex

Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio 5 live

THE COMEDY AWARD

606 with Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live

Adam and Joe – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Count Arthur Strong’s Radio Show! – Komedia Entertainment & Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 4

Miranda Hart’s Joke Shop – BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 2

The Now Show – BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4

THE FEATURE AWARD

Anatomy Of A Car Crash – BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4

Between The Ears: Staring At The Wall – BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 3

Giving Way To A New Era – Made in Manchester Limited for BBC Radio 4

Leonard and Marianne – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4

Lives In A Landscape: Gone East – BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4

THE INTERVIEW AWARD

Allison Ferns interviews Reunited Brothers – BBC Southern Counties Radio

Andrew Peach interviews Graeme Murty – BBC Radio Berkshire

Eddie Mair interviews Ken Livingstone – BBC News for Radio 4

Electric Radio interview with Jonathan Aitken – Prison Radio Association & Electric Radio Brixton for Electric Radio Brixton

Feargal Keane interviews Lana Vandenberghe – Taking a Stand, BBC Radio Current Affairs for Radio 4

THE BREAKING NEWS AWARD

Attacks in Mumbai – BBC News Programmes for Radio 4

Body on Arbroath Beach – Tay News Team for Tay FM & Tay AM

Schools Closures – BBC Radio Shropshire

The Rangers Riot – BBC Radio Manchester

The Ray Lewis Investigation – BBC London 94.9

THE LIVE EVENT COVERAGE AWARD

Absolute Coldplay – Absolute Radio & TBI Media for Absolute Radio

Carnival – 1Xtra

Summer Sundae Weekender – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

The Beijing Olympics – BBC Radio 5 live

The Coldstream Guards Come Home To Windsor – The Andrew Peach Show for BBC Radio Berkshire

THE COMMUNITY AWARD

A Sound Fix (Spots) – Prison Radio Association for Electric Radio Brixton

Coventry Market the Musical – BBC Coventry & Warwickshire

Don’t Be A Tosser! – BBC Radio Suffolk

Legsy Gets A Break – BBC Radio Berkshire

Omagh Community Radio Group – Omagh Community Radio Group for Strule FM

THE THEMED PROGRAMMING AWARD

1968 – Myth or Reality ? – BBC Production Departments and Independent Companies for BBC Radio 4

Family Life – BBC Hereford & Worcester

The Chopin Experience – BBC Radio 3

The Forgotten Army – 106 JACK fm

US’08 BBC Bus: Talking America – BBC World Service News for the World Service

THE PROMO AWARD

Absolute Radio Discover Real Music – Absolute Radio

Bristol’s Big Give – GWR Bristol

Kiss The Planet – What Will You Do? – Kiss Imaging Team for the Kiss Network

The My Lai Tapes – BBC World Service Promotions for the World Service

TV Licensing – Students Campaign – Fresh Air Production & Proximity London for BBC Radio 1

THE COMPETITION AWARD

Adam and Joe – Video Wars – BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Facebuck$ – Galaxy Network Imaging for Galaxy (Manchester, Birmingham, Yorkshire & North East)

Heart’s Tankety Tank – Heart (West Midlands)

Radio City Makes Your Day – Radio City

Win Your Wedding – CFM

THE STATION IMAGING AWARD

1Xtra

BBC Radio 1

City Talk 105.9

JACK fm

XFM (London & Manchester)

THE INTERNET PROGRAMME AWARD

Answer Me This! – Answer Me This Podcast.com

Media Talk – The Rout At Radio 2 – Guardian.co.uk

Nature’s Voice – Podcats for the RSPB Website

Rethinkdaily – Rethinkdaily.co.uk

The Budgerigar and the Prisoner – Clifton Diocese.com

THE MULTIPLATFORM RADIO AWARD

95.8 Capital FM iPhone Application –
Global Radio Creative Technology for 95.8 Capital FM

Classic FM

Radio 1’s Big Weekend – BBC Radio 1

Wimbledon – BBC Radio 5 live Interactive for 5 live

World On The Move – BBC Natural History Unit, Audio & Music Interactive & Airlock for Radio 4

STATION OF THE YEAR: UNDER 300,000

BBC Radio Foyle

Beacon Radio (Shropshire)

Radio Scilly

STATION OF THE YEAR (300,000 – 1 MILLION)

BBC Hereford & Worcester

BBC Radio Nottingham

Lincs 102.2 FM

STATION OF THE YEAR (1 MILLION PLUS)

BBC Radio Ulster

Kerrang 105.2

Magic 105.4

DIGITAL STATION OF THE YEAR

BBC Asian Network

Fun Kids

Planet Rock

UK STATION OF THE YEAR

BBC Radio 1

BBC Radio 3

Classic FM

* Send your Scottish media news and gossip, in the strictest confidence, to