Scots Nominees Miss out on Netting Radio Production Awards

Two Scottish nominations have just missed out on netting prizes at the inaugural Radio Production Awards – hosted by the Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group, and established to reward achievement by individual producers and production companies.

While BBC Radio Scotland's Muslim Alim and Niall Young were shortlisted in the live music (studio) production category, Ross MacFadyen, of community radio station, Celtic Music Radio, was nominated for its concert equivalent.

Gillian Reynolds, the highly respected radio critic of the Daily Telegraph was the judging panel chair.

The awards ceremony took place this evening in London.

The winners and nominees were:

BEST FACTUAL PRODUCER

Winner: Catherine Miller, BBC News

Nominees: Adam Fowler, freelance

Simon Jacobs, Unique

David Prest, Whistledown Productions

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER

Winner: Wayne Clark; Paul Deacon; Chris Parker, TXmediasuite

Nominees: James Hodder, Resonance 104.4FM

David Tyler, Pozzitive Television

Owen McFadden, BBC Radio Ulster

BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER

Winner: Sue Clark, Sue Clark Productions

Nominees: Kate Bland and Chris O'Shaughnessy, Just Radio

Nick Barraclough, Smooth Operations

Ben Walker, Ora Et Labora

LIVE MUSIC PRODUCER – CONCERT

Winner: Joe Adams, TBI Media with Absolute Radio

Nominees: Charis Blyth, Somethin' Else

Ross MacFadyen, Celtic Music Radio 1530am

Paul McClean, BBC Radio Ulster

LIVE MUSIC PRODUCER – STUDIO SESSION

Winner: Chris Denman, XFM (Global Radio)

Nominees: Muslim Alim and Niall Young, BBC Radio Scotland

Dean Woodcock, Absolute Radio

Peggy Sutton, Somethin' Else

BEST ONLINE PRODUCER

Winner: Francesca Panetta, The Guardian

Nominees: Sam Gregory, Sun Talk

Vince Lynch, Absolute Radio

Sam Coley, Birmingham City University

BEST DRAMA PRODUCER

Winner: Gordon House, Goldhawk / Essential

Nominees: Judith Kampfner, Corporation for Independent Media

Eoin O'Callaghan, BBC Radio Drama Northern Ireland

Frank Stirling, Unique

BEST NEWCOMER

Winner: James Wilson, Galaxy Manchester (Global Radio)

Nominees: Katie Burningham, Falling Tree Productions

Eloise Carr, Absolute Radio

Susie Matthews, Unique

THE CREATIVE AWARD

Winner: Francesca Panetta, The Guardian

Nominees: Kate Bland and Peregrine Andrews, Just Radio

Tom Jackson and Susan Marling, Just Radio

Dinah Bird, Loftus Audio