Media Awards: RTS Student Television Awards, shortlist

THREE Scots entries have made it to the shortlist of the UK-wide student television awards competition run by the Royal Television Society.

Edinburgh College of Art (twice) and the City of Glasgow College both make an appearance among the nominees.

The winners of the 20th annual RTS Student Television Awards will be revealed on the fifth of next month.

The shortlist reads:

Undergraduate animation

Domestic Appliances
Lewis Firth Bolton
Edinburgh College of Art

Fractured
Jocie Juritz
Kingston University

Shoot
Rory Conway, Sammy Khalid, David Slattery and Kieran Noone
Ballyfermot College of Further Education

Undergraduate comedy and entertainment

Bun Oven
Genia Krassnig, Christian Cerami, Matt Tume and Team
University of Westminster

Little
Harry Jackson, Alfred Johnson and Team
The Arts University Bournemouth

Marital Kombat
Ally Lockhart and Team
City of Glasgow College

Undergraduate drama

Archie
Sophie Piggott
Staffordshire University

Skunky Dog
James Fitzgerald, Paddy Slattery and Team
The National Film School, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, DĂșn Laoghaire

Sunday Dinner with the Morgans
Alex Forbes, Jack Pollington and Allan Armstrong
University for the Creative Arts, Farnham

Undergraduate factual

Porters
James Dougan, Max Cutting and Dan Ridgeon
University of South Wales

The Invisible School
Hugo Pettitt and Hannah Bush Bailey
University of the West of England

Thick Skin
Despina Christodoulou and Robert Dalton
University of Leeds

Undergraduate open

LA Larry
Lauren Clark
University of Central Lancashire

Nan
Luke Taylor
Bath Spa University

Vice Versa – Creation
Natasha Hawthornthwaite, Rhodri Carter and Daniel Ridgeon
University of South Wales

Postgraduate animation

Meanwhile
Stephen McNally
Royal College of Art

Pineapple Calamari
Katarzyna Nalewajka, Daniel Negret and Team
National Film and Television School

The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka, Chris Hees and Team
National Film and Television School

Postgraduate comedy and entertainment

Nightdare
Serafeim Ntousias, Karin Camarinha and Team
National Film and Television School

School on Report
Lee Otway
York St John University

Secret Studio
James Spokioni, Sipho Sondiyazi and Team
National Film and Television School

Postgraduate drama

How I Didn’t Become a Piano Player
Tommaso Pitta, Christopher Hees and Team
National Film and Television School

Jam Man
John Evans and Lester Hughes
Bangor University

North
Philip Sheerin, Jacob Thomas and Team
National Film and Television School

Postgraduate factual

A Wee Night In
Stuart Edwards, Noe Mendelle and Emma Davie
Edinburgh College of Art

Side by Side
Jack Warrender and Team
National Film and Television School

Sing Your Heart Out
Peter Akar and Team
National Film and Television School

Postgraduate open

First Time
Ryan Vernava and Team
National Film and Television School

Nereid
Charlotte Boyle
University of Salford

Once She Was Just Like You
Dan Neeson and Team
National Film and Television School